Here you will find details of the imprint, disclaimer, data protection policy and general terms and conditions of the Swiss Paraplegic Foundation and its subsidiaries.

  • Concept, editing & support
    Swiss Paraplegic Foundation, Corporate Communication


    Implementation, support & hosting
    Hinderling Volkart, Zürich
    Amazee Labs, Zürich
    Swiss Paraplegic Foundation, Corporate Communication

    Concept & design
    Hinderling Volkart, Zürich

    Photos
    Swiss Paraplegic Foundation, Corporate Communication

    File format
    We have generally used PDF as the format for all the documents which appear on our website. ( Adobe Portable Document Format )
    To open these documents you require Acrobat Reader version 5.0 or higher, which is available to download free of charge.

  • Disclaimer

    1 . General

    1.1 Scope of application

    This disclaimer applies to the website www.paraplegie.ch and all the domains and pages (hereinafter referred to as “SPF Websites”) operated by the Swiss Paraplegic Foundation and its subsidiaries (hereinafter referred to as “SPF”).

    2. Data privacy

    The SPF and its subsidiaries take the protection of personal data very seriously. As per Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation and its cantons (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP), each individual is entitled to the protection of their privacy, as well as to protection against the misuse of their personal data. We treat all personal data with the utmost confidentiality, and neither sell nor pass this data on to third parties.

    This disclaimer contains information for the users of our Internet services (www.paraplegie.ch) regarding the personal data that is stored and how this data is used.

    2.1 Cookies

    This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are permanently or temporarily (maximum two years) saved on your computer when you visit a website. In particular, cookies enable us to perform a statistical analysis of how this website is used and continue to make improvements.
    At any time, you can fully or partially enable or disable cookies in the settings of your browser. By disabling cookies, however, you will no longer be able to use all the features of this website.

    2.2 Google Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to allow your use of this website to be analysed. The information created by a cookie with regard to your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. The SPF, however, is unable to see your IP address.

    This website has enabled IP anonymisation. As a result, Google will shorten your IP address before it is sent to entities within the European Union or other nations included in the Agreement on the European Economic Area. On rare occasions, your entire IP address may be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

    Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the website’s activity for the website operator and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and Internet. Google may also pass this information on to third parties, provided that this is permitted by law or that third parties have been hired by Google to process the data.
    Under no circumstances will Google link your shortened IP address to other Google data. If you wish to disable Google Analytics, you can do so at: (
    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). Please note, however, that if you choose to disable Google Analytics, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. By using this website, you agree that Google may process any personal data it collects in the way and for the purpose described above. Additional information on Google and data protection can be found here: http://www.google.com/privacy.html.


    2.3 Facebook retargeting

    This website uses the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function offered by Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). This function allows the visitors of this website to be presented with personalised ads (“Facebook Ads") while visiting the social networking site Facebook. Facebook’s remarketing tag has been added to this website for this purpose. This tag allows for a direct connection to be established to Facebook’s servers when you visit the website. As a result, Facebook’s servers will learn that you visited this website, and pair this information with your Facebook account. Please note that as the provider of this website, we receive no knowledge of the content that is transmitted, nor of how Facebook uses it. For more information, please see Facebook’s data policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You may also choose to disable the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function at: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_


    2.4 Retargeting and data collection by third parties for banner ads

    We use the services of the following third parties (who can also be found on our cookies page) for retargeting and banner ads:

    Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/technologies/ads/


    2.5 RaiseNow

    RaiseNow lets users make quick and easy payments via the Internet. The certified online payment platform has been designed especially for not-for-profit organisations and relief agencies. RaiseNow makes credit and debit card transactions quick and easy, both for you as the card holder and for the provider.


    2.6 Exclusion of liability

    All information published on the SPF Websites is carefully checked in order to guarantee its integrity. However, the SPF in no way assumes responsibility for the relevance, completeness, correctness or accuracy of the information provided. This applies, in particular, to third-party websites that are referenced via links or tools (videos, advertisements, etc.) by the SPF Websites.

    The Swiss Paraplegic Foundation shall accept no liability for any direct or indirect damage or consequential damage which may arise as a result of the information provided, especially information provided by third parties.

    All offers are non-binding. The SPF reserves the explicit right, without any prior notice, to modify, amend, delete or temporarily or definitively discontinue the publication of parts of individual pages or the SPF Websites in their entirety.


    2.7 Copyright

    All content on the SPF Websites is protected by copyright. It may not be modified, reproduced, referenced, transferred or used for public or commercial purposes, in full or in part, without the prior written consent of the copyright holder.

    The ownership rights of all the Internet services (or parts thereof), of documents and of other internally generated information shall remain the property of the SPF, even after the downloading, copying, processing, etc. of such information.

    No rights shall be granted by the aforementioned actions. The SPF reserves all rights (especially copyright and trademark rights) with regard to all elements of the SPF Websites, and may take full advantage of all opportunities to enforce these rights.

    The SPF name and logos are protected. Use of the SPF Websites does not in any way grant the user a license or the right to use an image, a registered trademark or a logo.


    Applicable law and place of jurisdiction

    Only Swiss law shall apply. The place of jurisdiction is Lucerne.

    Nottwil, April 2018

     

  • Available in german only

General Terms and Conditions

  • General Terms and Conditions Orthotec AG

    Available in German only.

  • General Terms & Conditions of Business

    Registration as a member of the Benefactors' Association of the Swiss Paraplegics Foundation

     

    1. General information
      The following terms and conditions apply to all registrations for membership (for yourself or as a gift for someone else) of the Benefactors' Association of the Swiss Paraplegics Foundation through the "Become a member" application on the website (http://www.paranet.ch/mitglied werden). The Benefactors' Association shall not be bound by its online offers under "Become a member".
      We reserve the right to amend offers and prices without notice.
    2. Data protection
      The Benefactors' Association of the Swiss Paraplegics Foundation respects the privacy of its customers and complies with the applicable statutory data protection regulations.
      Personal data which the Benefactors' Association of the Swiss Paraplegics Foundation collects or processes in the course of customer registration or for editing purposes will only be used by us in line with statutory regulations. We will use the customer data exclusively for our own purposes or for those of the organisations of the Swiss Paraplegics Group. The data will not be made available to third parties for promotional purposes, either through sale or through exchange.
    3. Conclusion of the contract
      Your purchase order constitutes an offer to conclude a contract and is thus binding.
    4. Prices, payment, confirmation
      The prices published on our website under "Become a member" include value-added tax.
      Shipping costs do not apply.
      The membership contribution can be paid using a payment slip which will be sent to the prospective member by post following registration. In addition, payments may also be transferred by credit card using Saferpay. Saferpay is a service provided by SIX Card Solutions, which processes card-based electronic payments on our behalf. For further information about Saferpay, go to www.saferpay.ch.
      Once payment has been successfully verified via the Saferpay payment gateway, an instant confirmation of membership of the Benefactors' Association of the Swiss Paraplegics Foundation is sent to you by e-mail which can then be printed out. In addition, a member's pass will be sent to you by post. The General Terms and Conditions of Payment of the credit card company apply.
    5. Member's contribution / Acquiring membership / Ending the membership
      The General Member Regulations (AMB) of the Benefactors' Association of the Swiss Paraplegics Foundation shall apply. The Benefactors' Association reserves the right to update the Member Regulations at any time. You must also acknowledge that you agree to the Member Regulations when registering.
    6. Withdrawal / Cancellation
      Should you wish or need to withdraw your membership, notification must be sent at your earliest convenience in writing or by e-mail to the Benefactors' Association of the Swiss Paraplegics Foundation, 6207 Nottwil.
    7. Duty to provide information
      When registering, the customer is required to provide accurate data and to advise the Benefactors' Association of the Swiss Paraplegics Foundation of any possible changes without delay (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number).
    8. Applicable law, place of performance, place of jurisdiction
      This is governed by the law of Switzerland. The place of jurisdiction for all disputes arising directly or indirectly from the contract is the court with actual jurisdiction in Nottwil.


    Nottwil, 8 November 2011

    Download AMB's

  • General Terms and Conditions of the Centre for Pain Medicine at the Swiss Paraplegic Centre Nottwil Ltd

    governing credit card payments made when registering for the pain course or pain conference

    1. General
    These General Terms and Conditions (hereinafter referred to as the “GTC”) apply to registrations for courses and conferences at the Centre for Pain Medicine paid for by credit card via the web application (https://www.paraplegie.ch/spz/en/advanced-training-and-conferences).


    2. Registration
    Registration must take place online and is binding. On registering, participants accept the GTC and course costs. Registrations are taken into account by order of arrival. Confirmation of registration (which also represents proof of payment) for the course/conference is provided online directly after successful registration by e-mail.


    3. Payment methods
    Payments are only accepted by credit card. The general terms and conditions of the relevant credit card company apply.


    4. Data privacy
    The Centre for Pain Medicine complies with the applicable Swiss data protection regulations. It uses the personal data obtained during customer registration, processed or collected for editing, in accordance with the statutory regulations and exclusively for its own purposes or for those of organisations in the Swiss Paraplegic Group. Data is not made accessible to third parties either by
    sale or by way of exchange.


    5. Cancellation
    Cancellations must reach the Secretariat of the Centre for Pain Medicine in writing before the start of the course or conference (postmark or e-mail time stamp) and are accepted up to three days before the start of the event. A processing fee of CHF 50 is charged for cancellations received up to three days before the start of the event (after proper registration and payment). We charge a fee of CHF 450 to cover costs if participation is cancelled at short notice (1-2 days before the start of the event) or in the event of failure to attend.


    6. Liability
    We accept no liability for damage incurred in connection with any courses/conferences or events organised by the Centre for Pain Medicine. You are therefore personally responsible for taking out sufficient insurance coverage. The Centre for Pain Medicine cannot be held liable for the theft or loss
    of any items.


    7. Programme and price changes
    We reserve the right to make changes to programmes, prices and to the GTC.


    8. Applicable law / place of performance / place of jurisdiction
    Swiss law shall apply. The exclusive place of jurisdiction shall be the competent court at the headquarters of the Swiss Paraplegic Centre Nottwil Ltd in the Canton of Lucerne.


    Nottwil, 29/10/2018

    Download General Terms and Conditions

Become a member and receive CHF 250,000 in the event of an emergency.

Donate now and support our projects in favor of people affected by spinal cord injuries.